ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YAMAAKI MARU - IMO 8707355

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:D. Boyd [View profile]Title:YAMAAKI MARUAdded:Dec 10, 2020
Captured:IMO:8707355Hits:304
Location:Norfolk, Hampton Roads, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
built 1988 at Nagasu Hitachi Shipbuilding & Engineering, Shibushi, Japan
GRT: 41,786 tons Length: 813.6 ft Beam: 105 ft
Hampton Roads, Virginia 31 Aug 1991
History: Numerous operators since 1992. Scrapped 2013 at SAR Marine, Alang, India.
scan from Kodak 400 negative, my photo

[only one of this name on site - DA 2020]
Vessel Identification
Name:Pride
IMO:8707355
Former name(s):
- Sci Pride (Until 2012 Jul)
- Ym Milano (Until 2010 Aug)
- Msc Pegasus (Until 2003 Nov)
- Pegasus (Until 2002 Dec)
- Maersk Livorno (Until 1999 Oct)
- California Pegasus (Until 1998 Jul)
- Yamaaki Maru (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:41,786 tons
Summer DWT:45,037 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SCI PRIDE
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
SCI PRIDE
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
SCI PRIDE
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
D. Boyd on Dec 13, 2020 16:35 (4 months ago)
Thanks Krispen, seems like an exact match
Krispen Atkinson on Dec 10, 2020 11:16 (4 months ago)
Looks to be Navix Line's YAMAAKI MARU - IMO 8707355. I believe she was only ship built to the design. Afraid no photos under this name on the site, but shown under later names: http://shipspotting.com/gallery/search.php?query=8707355

Krispen
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 304 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!