ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Amaryllis - IMO 6705157

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:AmaryllisAdded:Dec 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:6705157Hits:928
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Built 1967 at Imaberi by Kurushima DockCoLtd. as hull no. 376 for Kaieisha KK, Kobe. 66.68m x 13.97x 6.68; 1811 gt, 640 nt; twin Burmeister & Wain 6-cylinder Diesels, 420mm x 900, by Mitsui Zosen, to twin screws.

Later *Nichiyu Maru* (1987). Dropped from *Lloyds,* 1997.

Shown February 1980 at Long Beach, California, USA. What became of her? She was a very impressive looking salvage tug.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nichiyu Maru
IMO:6705157
Flag:Japan
Callsign:JGNL
Former name(s):
- Amaryllis (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:1,295 tons
Summer DWT:1,828 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Imabari
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 928 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!