ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wilmington - IMO 5391650

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:WilmingtonAdded:Dec 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:5391650Hits:1,036
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Built 1926 at San Pedro, California, USA, by William Muller as *John N. Stewart* for the Wilmington Transportation Co., Long Beach, California. 87’ x 22.4 x 11.5; 120 gt, 72 nt; 6-cylinder Winton Diesel, 15” x 22, 600-bhp.

Later *YT 240* (1942), *John N. Stewart* (1946), *R. D. Alexander* (1947) , *Wilmington* (1954), *Shelter Island)* (1994), and *Highlanbd Navigator* (1998). Repowered 1954: 12-cylinder EMD Diesel, 8.5” x 10, 1080-bhp.

Shown January 1980 at Long Beach, California, USA. This wooden tug served the Port of Long Beach continually for nearly seventy years, mostly in ship assist work with the mammoth tankers entering and leaving that port. She is still in documentation, owned at Quilcene, Washington, USA, although now in “recreational” service.
Vessel Identification
Name:Highland Navigator
IMO:5391650
Former name(s):
- R.d.alexander (Until 1954)
- John No.stewart (Until 1947)
- Shelter Island (Until 1926)
- Wilmington (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:120 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1926
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WILMINGTON
© Kyle Stubbs
Wilmington
© Rudi Rabe
Highland Navigator
© John Kohnen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,036 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!