ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BAYAMON - IMO 7037284

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chad Carleton [View profile]Title:BAYAMONAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:7037284Hits:3,241
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Cargo ship Bayamon seen laid up in the James River Reserve Fleet in September 1989. The last operator appears to have been NAVIERAS de Puerto Rico. There were also four sister ships: Ponce de Leon, Forteleza, Puerto Rico, and El Taino, all built by Sun Ship, Chester, PA. A larger version: Westward Venture, 18000 GRT, 17300 DWT was also built by Sun in 1977. Please see messages below.

David Ford kindly provided these details:
From the 1990/91 Lloyd's Register:
IMO no 7037284
Built 1970
Builders: Sun SB & Dry Dock Co, Chester, PA.
Steam ro-ro cargo ship
Dimensions: 213.37 x 28.05 x 8.564m
GRT: 15,131. DWT: 14,407.
Machinery: 2 x GE steam turbines, 32,000 SHP
Owner: Govt of The USA [Dept of Transportation]
Ex: Erik K. Holzer 1977.

Photo (c) Chad Carleton
Vessel Identification
Name:Bayamon
IMO:7037284
Former name(s):
- Eric K.holzer (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,131 tons
Summer DWT:14,407 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BAYAMON
© Marc Piché
BAYAMON
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
razorboy on Feb 02, 2008 12:17 (9 years ago)
sold to All Star Metals on Jan.29,2008 for $12,221.00 for scrapping in Brownsville,Tx.
Chad Carleton on Dec 19, 2006 02:38 (10 years ago)
Hello adawo!

Thanks for your post. I did some checking to compare and found Westward Venture to be a later larger version of Bayamon. It certainly looked bigger. I updated my Bayamon posting today with data provided by David Ford, plus the additional information I found.

Greetings,
Chad
David Ford on Dec 16, 2006 07:00 (10 years ago)
From the 1990/91 Lloyd's Register:
IMO no 7037284
Built 1970
Builders: Sun SB & Dry Dock Co, Chester, PA.
Steam ro-ro cargo ship
Dimensions: 213.37 x 28.05 x 8.564m
GRT: 15,131. DWT: 14,407.
Machinery: 2 x GE steam turbines, 32,000 SHP
Owner: Govt of The USA [Dept of Transportation]
Ex: Erik K. Holzer 1977.

Note: no longer listed in Equasis, so presumably scrapped.

David Ford
Peter Thede on Dec 15, 2006 22:54 (10 years ago)
it is really a cargo ship, looks very interesting
regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,241 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!