ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANDROMEDA - IMO 9045625

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ANDROMEDAAdded:Dec 13, 2020
Captured:May 30, 2008IMO:9045625Hits:80
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ANDROMEDA, one of a large class of similar ships, known as the DOLJ type, built by Santierul Naval Braila, was ordered by NAVROM in the 1980's, was constructed in the early 1990's but delivered only in 2001, is seen berthed in Alexandra 2 branch dock, Liverpool, on 30th May 2008 loading a cargo of scrap metal.

Purchased in 2001 by the Turkish company Bogazici Denizcilik, who named her GURA ARIESULUI under the Turkish flag, she was immediately sold to Mega Maritime and renamed TK LIVERPOOL prior to delivery and placed under the Maltese flag.

She was sold to Greece and renamed ANDROMEDA in 2005, managed by Tristar Management Ltd of Piraeus who also operated sistership EFTIHIA (IMO 9045637)

laid up 16.3.09 & BU Aliaga 12.10.13
Vessel Identification
Name:Andromeda
IMO:9045625
Former name(s):
- Tk Liverpool (Until 2005 Apr)
- Gura Ariesului (Until 2001 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,432 tons
Summer DWT:8,712 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:2001
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANDROMEDA
© Malcolm Cranfield
ANDROMEDA
© Malcolm Cranfield
ANDROMEDA
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 80 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!