ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEDOR SHALYAPIN - IMO 5119765

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:FEDOR SHALYAPINAdded:Dec 16, 2020
Captured:IMO:5119765Hits:841
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1950-1960
Description:
Departing Sydney heads. 1980's taken from North Head. Further restored from a 35mm slide.
21406 GRT, loa 185m, 929 passengers Built as Ivernia in 1955 for Cunard Line for service on the transatlantic run. Later renamed Franconia. Sold to the USSR in 1973, she divided her days between cruising and liner voyages to Australia. All through her career, both her interiors and exterior remained unaltered. After 8 years of being laid up in Ilichevsk near Odessa since December 1995 FEDOR SHALYAPIN began her last voyage to India in 2003. She sailed on her own engines with a crew of 45 members.







Vessel Identification
Name:Salona
IMO:5119765
Former name(s):
- Fedor Shalyapin (Until 2004 Feb)
- Fyodor Shalyapin (Until 1991 Dec)
- Ivernia (Until 1962)
- Pentalia (Until 1955 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,296 tons
Summer DWT:8,472 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FEDOR SHALYAPIN
© Wolfgang Fricke
FEDOR SHALYAPIN
© Tony Martin
FRANCONIA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Dec 17, 2020 05:11 (1 month ago)
Thank you brian, 35mm slide restored the best I could.
brian e cole on Dec 17, 2020 02:37 (1 month ago)
Another great photo, Tony
Tony Martin on Dec 17, 2020 00:43 (1 month ago)
Thank you Paul, taken from one of my favourite locations. Not much activity at the moment. Cheers
Paul Finnigan on Dec 16, 2020 21:18 (1 month ago)
Wow great shot Tony !
Tony Martin on Dec 16, 2020 20:35 (1 month ago)
Thank you Edson. Best regards for the season.
Edson de Lima Lucas on Dec 16, 2020 09:43 (1 month ago)
Hi Tony !!
Fantastic view !
All goods !
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 841 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!