ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALIKI - IMO 5186342

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ALIKIAdded:Dec 16, 2020
Captured:September 05, 1977IMO:5186342Hits:835
Location:Istanbul, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Dapo Cia. Nav. S.A.'s ALIKI is seen passing Arnavutkoy northbound in the Bosphorus on 5th September 1977.

Built in 1953 at Burntisland, Scotland, as MASTER NICOS for Phocean Ship Agency (Michael N.Eustathiou) she was sold in 1958 to Chios Navigation (I.C. & D.C. Caroussis) and renamed KHIOS BELLE. In 1972 she was purchased by Dapo (E.Pothitos) of Piraeus and renamed ALIKI.

After arriving at Puerto Cabello on 2nd December 1978, the ALIKI was sold for breaking and sent to Mamonal (Cartagena, Colombia), arriving there on 3rd April 1979 to be scrapped.

On first being posted on this website, Steven "SEANAV" had commented as follows:
"SISTER TO MANES (AS MASTER NICOS) ONLY HAD STEAM ON DECK AND BIG BOILER HENCE SHE WAS SOLD AS UNABLE TO COMPETE HER MORE MODERN SISTERS."
Vessel Identification
Name:Aliki
IMO:5186342
Former name(s):
- Khios Belle (Until 1972)
- Master Nicos (Until 1958)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,453 tons
Summer DWT:12,956 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALIKI
© Malcolm Cranfield
ALIKI
© Tynesider39
ALIKI
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Dec 21, 2020 07:54 (1 month ago)
The book "Leadership in World Shipping" by Ioannis Theotokas and Gelina Harlaftis clarifies as follows:

1. The shipping interests of the Pothitos family were begun by Evangelos Pothitos (b1929) - EVPO is therefore an abbreviation of his name

2. He purchased his first ship, HADIOTIS (IMO 5139492) in 1963 in partnership with Emmanuel Koutsofios.

3. He created Pothitos Shipping Co. S.A. in 1971 and then collaborated with Nikolaos Davaris in forming Cia. Dapo S.A., thereby managing two fleets of ships.

4. He broke away from Davaris in 1978
Malcolm Cranfield on Dec 21, 2020 07:41 (1 month ago)
Thankyou Gentlemen. It seems that Cia. Dapo S.A., a Company created in 1972, and for example the ship DAPO SEA (IMO 5272555), was jointly owned by N.A.Davaris and E.E.Pothitos. Other ships managed by them such as ALECOS (IMO 5328392) were however solely owned by Pothitos. In about 1977 Pothitos broke away from Dapo, managing several ships with names commencing EVPO (I cannot immediately establish the identity of any new partner with a name commencing EV). Meanwhile Cia. Dapo S.A. was renamed Dapo Shipping S.A., then solely owned by Davaris, with newly acquired ships consistently being given names commencing DAPO. Clarification would be appreciated.
Acrop on Dec 18, 2020 21:02 (1 month ago)
Another superb Malcolm. Dapo was Davakis and Pothitos right?
steve55 on Dec 16, 2020 19:59 (1 month ago)
Wow what a superb pic,brings back memories.Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 835 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!