ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ECHOMAN - IMO 8111518

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:pieter melissen [View profile]Title:ECHOMANAdded:Dec 18, 2020
Captured:IMO:8111518Hits:121
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
Built by Appledore, (#134) and delivered in 1982 to Rowbotham Tankers. Subsequent industry shake ups saw her under the ownership of P&O and then James Fisher. Her first renaming occurred in 1995 when she was sold to OSM Shipmanagement form Sweden, who renamed her Vivaldi and traded her for eight years. (under the NIS flag)
In 2005 she was sold to Unibaltic and adopted a familiar name for that company, i.e. AZURYTH, a name she is still carrying, in spite of flag changes to Vanuatu and then Nigeria.
Her last trading report dates from late 2014, when she was near Lagos. No official scrap data are available.

Here she is on her way out from Rotterdam, mid eighties.
Vessel Identification
Name:Azuryth
IMO:8111518
Flag:Vanuatu
MMSI:576835000
Callsign:YJQQ4
Former name(s):
- Vivaldi (Until 2005 Sep)
- Echoman (Until 1997 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:3,922 tons
Summer DWT:6,125 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Port Vila
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AZURYTH
© Marcus-S
ECHOMAN
© Paul T
ECHOMAN
© Paul T
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 121 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!