ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZHEN HUA 17 - IMO 8301955

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ZHEN HUA 17Added:Dec 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:8301955Hits:872
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
Felixstowe 12th December 2006.
Arriving to load the crane which was knocked off its bogies and damaged before being put in to service.
Built: 1985
Grt: 27264
Owner: ZPMC
Flag: St Vincent
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhen Hua 17
IMO:8301955
Flag:China
MMSI:413652000
Callsign:BTWP
Former name(s):
- North Duchess (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:27,264 tons
Summer DWT:30,126 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Shanghai
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°51’37.05” N, 122°2’5.75” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.8kts, 3° (358°)
Destination:
Location:Cn Shang Hai
Arrival:20th Nov 2017
12:00:53 UTC
Last update:
8 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 30th, 14:00:19 UTCChang Xing Dao
2017 November 20th, 12:00:53 UTCCn Shang Hai
2017 November 15th, 13:00:10 UTCCn Gz
2017 October 20th, 08:00:22 UTCCn Shang Hai
2017 October 5th, 15:00:48 UTCCn Gzxingang
2017 October 2nd, 12:00:59 UTCCn Nansha
2017 September 22nd, 19:00:47 UTCCn Ntg
2017 September 7th, 07:00:44 UTCCn Zos
2017 August 11th, 00:00:44 UTCCn Xmn
2017 July 29th, 18:00:56 UTCCn Sha
More Of This Ship
ZHEN HUA 17
© Vladimir Knyaz
ZHEN HUA 17
© Vladimir Knyaz
ZHEN HUA 17
© PHa
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 15, 2006 14:32 (11 years ago)
Thanks John
just in the right place at the right time!

regards
Derek
John Jones on Dec 15, 2006 08:57 (11 years ago)
Yep, lovely piece of work Derek :-)
Regards
John J.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 15, 2006 06:37 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
Just had to take her as I know many people like
to see shots of these.
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 14, 2006 21:22 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Of course, I should have known, been down the road a few times, well done with the shot though at that range.

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 14, 2006 20:21 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken
Thanks for the comments.
I was on the road in to Shotley. It is quite high up
and you can look across fields to view Trinity terminal. This was taken at extreme range though.
Local fence post came in handy!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 14, 2006 19:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Derek,

Well done for catching her, trying to work out the spot !!

Regards Ken
DEREK SANDS on Dec 14, 2006 07:16 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
I nearly missed her due to other commitments.
Not taken from my usual spot and the light was nearly all gone!
Best regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Dec 13, 2006 17:34 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture Derek. You don't see one like this to often!
Thanks for sharing.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!