ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZHEN HUA 17 - IMO 8301955

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:ZHEN HUA 17Added:Dec 13, 2006
Captured:IMO:8301955Hits:1,144
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
Felixstowe 12th December 2006.
Arriving to load the crane which was knocked off its bogies and damaged before being put in to service.
Built: 1985
Grt: 27264
Owner: ZPMC
Flag: St Vincent
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhen Hua 17
IMO:8301955
Flag:China
MMSI:413652000
Callsign:BTWP
Former name(s):
- North Duchess (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Load Carrier
Gross tonnage:27,264 tons
Summer DWT:30,126 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:7.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Shanghai
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1985
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°19’47.28” N, 121°44’23.29” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 185° (204°)
Destination:
Location:Ph Mnl
Arrival:8th Jun 2018
08:00:18 UTC
Last update:
4 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 8th, 08:00:18 UTCPh Mnl
2018 April 30th, 07:00:05 UTCCn Sha
2018 April 4th, 09:30:20 UTCCn Ntg
2018 March 27th, 09:00:27 UTCCn Yan
2018 February 14th, 12:00:36 UTCCn Sha
2018 February 8th, 12:00:26 UTCCn Shan Wei
2018 January 5th, 16:00:09 UTCCn Shh
2017 December 30th, 14:00:19 UTCChang Xing Dao
2017 November 20th, 12:00:53 UTCCn Shang Hai
2017 November 15th, 13:00:10 UTCCn Gz
More Of This Ship
ZHEN HUA 17
© Vladimir Knyaz
ZHEN HUA 17
© Vladimir Knyaz
ZHEN HUA 17
© PHa
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 14, 2006 20:24 (11 years ago)
Hi Ken
pretty certain the tug is the Melton.
Shotley was on the stern! Glad you like the shot
hope you get to see one of these soon
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 14, 2006 19:43 (11 years ago)
Hi, Derek,

Nice view, I have yet to see one of these ships,
thanks for sharing. Is that the new Shotley assisting ?

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,144 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!