ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR CALIFORNIA - IMO 7500889

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil Gilston [View profile]Title:POLAR CALIFORNIAAdded:Dec 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:7500889Hits:1,209
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
December 10, 2006 / Columbia River / Columbia City, Oregon

This is the largest ship I have seen transiting the Columbia River

Call Sign: WMCV
Gross tonnage: 94839
Year of build: 1980
Flag: U.S.A.
Registered owner: AKER CONTRACTING FP AS, NORWAY
Ship manager: BORGESTAD, Porsgrunn NORWAY
Vessel Identification
Name:Amar
IMO:7500889
Former name(s):
- Aker Smart 2 (Until 2012 May)
- Polar California (Until 2007 May)
- Arco California (Until 2000 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:94,839 tons
Summer DWT:127,003 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Polar California
© Knut Helge Schistad
Polar California
© Knut Helge Schistad
Polar California
© Raenuld Greenleaf
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil Gilston on Aug 24, 2007 06:14 (11 years ago)
Thank you for the additional information on this ship, Steve!
Guest on Aug 10, 2007 17:47 (11 years ago)
Hi Phil

According to the August 2007 edition of Sea Breezes ARCO CALIFORNIA was built in 1980 at San Diego, California by the National Steel & Shupbuilding Co (NASCO). She was subsequently renamed POLAR CALIFORNIA and is currently undergoing conversion from an Oil Tanker into a Floating Production Storage Offshore Vessel (FPSO). Conversion work taking place at the Jurong Shipyard in Singapore and she will be renamed as AKER SMART 2.

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,209 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!