ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Titan Taurus - IMO 9000895

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:Titan TaurusAdded:Jun 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:9000895Hits:11,945
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Titan Taurus.
Type.Crude oil tanker.
Port of reg and flag.Hong Kong.
Dish.on Ulsan Rd.South Korea.1 Dec.2006
Vessel Identification
Name:K Cosmos
IMO:9000895
Flag:Panama
MMSI:372936000
Callsign:3ELF4
Former name(s):
- Titan Taurus (Until 2007 Jun)
- Titan Uranus (Until 2006 Aug)
- Sina (Until 2004 Apr)
- Diamond Echo (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:138,694 tons
Summer DWT:239,087 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Korean Shipping Register
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
K COSMOS
© Jan Ove
K COSMOS
© Jan Ove
K COSMOS
© Jan Ove
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Mar 12, 2015 22:42 (3 years ago)
The photo of this vessel with the name Titan Uranus recently came up on my Twitter-feed courtesy of Tanker Safety. To be honest, I don't know what all the fuss is about, what's wrong with this name? It's not overly long. I've seen vessels with longer names than this.

Regards,
Mats on Mar 23, 2007 20:35 (11 years ago)
She is the former "Titan Uranus", ex "Sina" and was built as "Diamond Echo".

Wonder why Titan decided to change name from the very popular "Titan Uranus". (Google it and see just how popular it was ... and why.)
Knut Helge Schistad on Jan 13, 2007 07:42 (11 years ago)
Hello Peter.
Good to hear that you liked my photo of Titan Taurus.
All positive feedback/comments gives me a good
feeling.
Thks.for your kind words.
Brgds.
Knut Helge.
Peter Thede on Dec 15, 2006 07:25 (11 years ago)
hi big,bigger,the biggest ??? very nice interesting picture, top
regards peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 11,945 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!