ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA MITHRIL - IMO 9006435

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jock [View profile]Title:SEA MITHRILAdded:Nov 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:9006435Hits:822
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
In Dundee docks this week, first part of name possibly Ike, any further halp appreciated.
Gross tonnage: 1382
Year of build: 1992
Flag: United Kingdom
Registered owner:WHITE HORSE MALTA LTD,UNITED KINGDOM
Ship manager: TORBULK
ex: Bowcliffe-2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Eagle
IMO:9006435
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:232002147
Callsign:MPEK8
Former name(s):
- Sea Mithril (Until 2014 Aug 22)
- Fast Ken (Until 2012 Oct 12)
- Bowcliffe (Until 2005 Jan)
- Fast Ken (Until 1999 Oct)
- Bowcliffe (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,382 tons
Summer DWT:2,220 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:3.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kingston Upon Hull
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°48’19.08” N, 13°40’18.37” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
8.2kts, 134° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Manfredonia
Arrival:5th Oct 2018
21:00:09 UTC
Last update:
21 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 27th, 06:00:46 UTCConstantza
2018 June 21st, 19:00:26 UTCRostov
2018 June 18th, 12:00:48 UTCSamsun
2018 June 3rd, 00:10:49 UTCBamdirma
2018 May 21st, 15:00:51 UTCDerince
2018 May 1st, 00:00:50 UTCNovorossiysk
2018 April 28th, 08:00:24 UTCBatumi
2018 April 21st, 03:00:53 UTCYeysk
2018 April 16th, 18:00:22 UTCBatumi
2018 March 19th, 08:00:09 UTCTaganrog
More Of This Ship
EAGLE
© Wil Weijsters
EAGLE
© Wil Weijsters
EAGLE
© Boeing73c
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
jock on Dec 15, 2006 17:06 (11 years ago)
Thanks Gents.

http://scottishshipping.fotopic.net/
DEREK SANDS on Dec 15, 2006 06:54 (11 years ago)
David Ford is certainly right.
See my photos of her
on this site.
http://www.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/107352.jpg
http://www.shipspotting.com/uploads/photos/279343.jpg
regards

Derek
David Ford on Dec 15, 2006 04:34 (11 years ago)
Jock

This is one of the larger type of ship built for Lapthorns by Yorkshire Dry Dock Co. in 1992-93.
Judging by her funnel colours, and comparing with other photos of these ships on Shipspotting, I would guess that this is probably the 'Sea Mithril' [IMO 9006435], ex 'Bowcliffe', owned by White Horse Malta Ltd and managed by Torbulk.

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 822 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!