ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KOMMANDOR IONA - IMO 7347938

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John McMeechan [View profile]Title:KOMMANDOR IONAAdded:Dec 14, 2006
Captured:IMO:7347938Hits:3,346
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Pictured at Lerwick 26 November 2006. Built 1974, S.I.C.C. Na. - Saint-Malo. Originally a fishing vessel but now listed as a "Research Vessel". Previous names: Kommandor Iona, ex Lough Foyle, ex Frederick Russell, ex Gravignez.
Presently under UK flag and registered Leith. 579gt and 43.49m loa. Given previous history thought it worth posting under fishing vessels for a short time. Will shift to correct category in a day or so!
Vessel Identification
Name:Helios
IMO:7347938
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357531000
Callsign:3FZV7
Former name(s):
- Marviva Med (Until 2009 Apr)
- Kommandor Iona (Until 2008 Jun)
- Lough Foyle (Until 2005 Jun)
- Frederick Russell (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:579 tons
Summer DWT:305 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HELIOS
© Captain Peter
Helios
© Wil Weijsters
LOUGH FOYLE
© Jimmy W Dowey
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,346 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!