ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANITOU - IMO 8971695

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:MANITOUAdded:Dec 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:8971695Hits:627
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The tug Manitou and its barge are tied up to the dock on a holiday weekend in Port Huron, Michigan. The Manitou is two years older than I am, having been built in 1943 as U.S. Coast Guard Manitou, WYT-60 and had a long career with the Coast Guard, being decommissioned in 1984. The 110 foot oldie is owned by Malcolm Marine of Saint Clair, Michigan.
September 3, 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Manitou
IMO:8971695
MMSI:367115580
Callsign:WDD2460
Former name(s):
- Malcom Tug (Until 1998 Jan 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:199 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1943
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MANITOU
© Sam Draye
MANITOU
© Sam Draye
MANITOU
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Dec 24, 2006 03:55 (11 years ago)
Thanks! I will try to find more and with the sun shining.
Kent Malo on Dec 23, 2006 03:29 (11 years ago)
Your still a youngster, 3 years younger than I am, :-P great shot, love those tugs.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 627 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!