ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JALISCO - IMO 7722138

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:JALISCOAdded:Dec 15, 2006
Captured:IMO:7722138Hits:1,078
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Felixstowe 15th June 1986,
Year: 1979,:Flag : Liberia
Builder: Hitachi :
Location of yard: Innoshima Yard No: 4612
Launch Date: 31.1.79 Date of completion: 4.79
Type: Cargo ship Tons: 16087 : DWT: 22270
Length overall: 178.3 LPP: 168.0 Beam: 26.6 Number of screws/Mchy/Speed(kn): 1D-21
EX NAME: BARBARA MARIANA-81
Subsequent History:
81 JALISCO - 96 LIBRA MIAMI - 97 MIAMI - 01 RICKMERS SEOUL - 02 PHOENIX I - 03 MIAMI

Vessel Identification
Name:Epos
IMO:7722138
Former name(s):
- Rickmers Hazira (Until 2009 Mar)
- Miami (Until 2008 Nov)
- Phoenix I (Until 2003 Apr)
- Rickmers Seoul (Until 2002 Aug)
- Miami (Until 2001 Jan)
- Libra Miami (Until 1997 Jan)
- Jalisco (Until 1996 Jul)
- Barbara Mariana (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,022 tons
Summer DWT:22,270 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BARBARA MARIANA
© adenanthos
Miami
© Maik R.
JALISCO
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 16, 2006 14:02 (11 years ago)
Hi Dave
thanks for your comment, glad you like the photo.
regards
Derek
Magogman on Dec 16, 2006 00:15 (11 years ago)
WOW! Very interesting and very nice ship. Excellent photo. Worth chasing after on your motorbike. This photo stands above the others I have looked at today. Thanks for posting it.
DEREK SANDS on Dec 15, 2006 14:35 (11 years ago)
Thanks John
We were lucky enough to have them calling at Felixstowe, before they defected to Thamesport!

regards
Derek
John Jones on Dec 15, 2006 09:00 (11 years ago)
She's a beauty Derek, haven't caught many Mexican ships myself. Nice shot.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,078 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!