ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK BUCHAN - IMO 6815110

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Scott [View profile]Title:MAERSK BUCHANAdded:Jan 06, 2021
Captured:IMO:6815110Hits:883
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Shuttle tanker; 53,334 grtl 101,977 dwt
Operated under the British flag by A P Møller - Mærsk A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark. Managers: The Maersk Co Ltd, London.
Built 1968 by Odense Staalskibsvaerft A/S, Lindø, Denmark. Yard no. 23.
Propulsion: 2 x Kockums-Stal Laval steam turbines of 22,500 shp (total) geared to a single screw shaft. Speed: 15.25 knots.
ex-ELISABETH MAERSK (until 1979); 1986-FELICITY; 1987-damaged by Iraqi aircraft-launched guided missile 100 nm from Kharg Island, Iran; 1991-to unknown breakers
Vessel Identification
Name:Felicity
IMO:6815110
Former name(s):
- Maersk Buchan (Until 1986)
- Elisabeth Maersk (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:53,334 tons
Summer DWT:101,977 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Evgeniy . on Jan 06, 2021 21:38 (2 months ago)
Thanks for posting!!!
Very rare image indeed.

Regards, Yevgeniy.
MO Roy on Jan 06, 2021 15:10 (2 months ago)
Nice one Bob, thanks.
Cheers,
Roy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 883 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!