ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAIE - IMO 8906298

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:KAIEAdded:Sep 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:8906298Hits:896
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Kaie (Valletta)

IMO:8906298
Call sign:9HIM8
Gross tonnage:2374
L.O.A.:88,25m - Breadth:13,17m - Draught:5,44m
Capacity: Grain 5663m
Speed: 12 kn
Flag:Malta
Built:1990
Ex-Names:Skagern ('90-'93) > Cady ('93-'97) > Eversmeer ('97-'05)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, unloading cargo at quay RCT Verbeke in Willebroek (Belgium) 15/12/2006
Vessel Identification
Name:Kaie
IMO:8906298
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256016000
Callsign:9HIM8
Former name(s):
- Eversmeer (Until 2005 Nov 04)
- Cady (Until 1997 Aug)
- Skagern (Until 1993 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,374 tons
Summer DWT:4,161 tons
Length:88 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°21’18.56” N, 27°59’26.87” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.3kts, 217° (212°)
Destination:
Location:Vyborg
Arrival:26th May 2018
11:00:44 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 38 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 16th, 12:00:06 UTCRulom
2018 May 15th, 06:00:10 UTCSillamae
2018 May 11th, 18:00:29 UTCSkagen
2018 May 7th, 19:00:52 UTCBrevik
2018 May 5th, 11:00:46 UTCHamburg
2018 May 2nd, 02:00:20 UTCBrugge
2018 April 24th, 12:00:22 UTCSodertalje
2018 April 18th, 05:00:47 UTCRidham
2018 April 15th, 05:00:48 UTCBrugge
2018 April 15th, 05:00:34 UTCBrugge
More Of This Ship
KAIE
© Malte Classens
KAIE
© Malte Classens
Kaie
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 19, 2006 23:24 (11 years ago)
Thanks that you like this one Derek.
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
DEREK SANDS on Dec 19, 2006 08:54 (11 years ago)
Great stern shot, another nice photo from Willebroek!
regards
Derek
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Dec 16, 2006 23:18 (11 years ago)
Hi Marie-Anne,
Indeed a pretty looking, former Dutch, but now Maltese vessel.
Thanks that you like this sternview and we're happy with your lovely comment.
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on Dec 16, 2006 13:58 (11 years ago)
Very good sternshot you posted her. She is a pretty looking one.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 896 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!