ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sedov - IMO 7946356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Fricke [View profile]Title:SedovAdded:Jan 07, 2021
Captured:June 27, 2009IMO:7946356Hits:28
Location:Kiel, Germany
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Built 1921 by Germaniawerft in Kiel as MAGDALENE VINNEN II for F.A. Vinnen, Bremen; 1936 KOMMODORE JOHNSEN of Norddeutscher Lloyd, Bremen; from 1946 as SEDOV, finally for Technical State University of Kaliningrad;
the photo shows her in unusual colors, obviously used for the movie on the PAMIR tragedy;
Vessel Identification
Name:Sedov
IMO:7946356
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273510000
Callsign:UELO
Former name(s):
- Kommodore Johnsen (Until 1945 Jun)
- Magdalene Vinnen (Until 1936 Jan)
- Kommodore Johnson (Until 1936)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,432 tons
Summer DWT:1,171 tons
Length:108 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:6.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Murmansk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1921
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°40’43.01” N, 20°8’59.56” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 185° (43°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Kgd
Arrival:8th Dec 2021
16:00:24 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 15th, 16:00:31 UTCSvetly
2018 August 15th, 16:00:19 UTCWarnemunde
2018 August 3rd, 08:00:57 UTCEmden
2018 July 18th, 08:00:24 UTCEsbjerg
2018 July 6th, 08:00:33 UTCWarnemunde
2018 June 28th, 07:00:50 UTCWilhelmshaven
2018 June 21st, 08:00:07 UTCKiel
2018 June 13th, 03:30:04 UTCKaliningrad
2018 June 10th, 22:00:23 UTCSwinoujscie
2018 May 16th, 12:00:12 UTCHirtshals
More Of This Ship
Sedov
© Vitaliykld
Sedov
© Wolfgang Fricke
SEDOV
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 28 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!