ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANNE HANSEN - IMO 5141691

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:HANNE HANSENAdded:Jan 08, 2021
Captured:October 27, 1998IMO:5141691Hits:677
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Danish coaster HANNE HANSEN is here seen in Danish waters at Kattegat in october 1998.
The vessel war built 1958 at Marstal, and sailed as HANNE HANSEN until 1999, when she was sold to Cambodia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Queen Polina
IMO:5141691
Former name(s):
- Hanne Hansen (Until 1999 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:199 tons
Summer DWT:298 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANNE HANSEN
© Arnes
HANNE HANSEN
© Malcolm Cranfield
Hanne Hansen
© Hans Pedersen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
jaybird25 on Jan 10, 2021 03:32 (10 days ago)
hi malim i still keep having a quick look/peep at this vessel i don't know she's so interesting well was SHAME SHE'S GONE ! & no everyone the capital letter's didn't mean i was shouting ? as if you use a mobile phone that is what it is supposed to mean where i am from totally mad ?
jaybird25 on Jan 09, 2021 10:45 (11 days ago)
ah thank's malim as i say i am no expert on vessels worked on lot building the well wiring them out not steel work but i never thought it would have made much difference on her thank's for that malim you learn some thing every day great photo's guys also & was a nice little vessel in her time
Malim Sahib on Jan 08, 2021 23:03 (11 days ago)
A sail fitted on small coasters wasn't too uncommon once upon a time. It wouldn't make much difference with regard to speed, but in a stiff breeze it did steady the ship a deal.
jaybird25 on Jan 08, 2021 18:58 (11 days ago)
i was thinking that Denis seams oddly sited more at the front of the vessel ? i'm more than likely wrong in saying this ! will it really make a lot of difference with it or not ! or is is it more for look's perhaps i honestly have not got a clue on this one all guess work for me
Dеnis on Jan 08, 2021 13:15 (12 days ago)
Was it someone's idea to equip her with a sail or she was already built with such option?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 677 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!