ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHANG PING - IMO 7007239

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Jürgens [View profile]Title:CHANG PINGAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7007239Hits:1,051
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
CHANG PING (ex Siganto AS) next to Rendsburg / Kiel canal in 1988.


Mitsubishi H.I.1970.
16,172 dwt
Loa: 151.2 / LPP: 139.0 / Beam: 21.3m


Thanks to all for info, especially to Ilhan!

www.shippix.de
Vessel Identification
Name:Chang Ping
IMO:7007239
Former name(s):
- Siganto A.s. (Until 1977)
- Isabel Erica (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,602 tons
Summer DWT:16,170 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHANG PING
© Malcolm Cranfield
CHANG PING
© BRIAN FISHER
CHANG PING
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
dedge on Jan 01, 2007 04:24 (11 years ago)
This class was known as the MM14, Mitsubishi's 'Liberty replacement'design. I served in both "Isabel Erica" and "Nils Amelon" which became "Chang Ping" and "Hong Gu Cheng" respectively.
Arne Jürgens on Dec 20, 2006 18:17 (11 years ago)
Hi @ all!

Thanx for your info about the vessel! I think, Ilhan's info is right. I'll add it to the shipdata.

Krgds,
Arne
Ilhan Kermen on Dec 17, 2006 05:16 (11 years ago)
I agree with all above..She is a Mitsubishi built gen.cargo vessel.
here is another ship with same design
http://www.swiss-ships.ch/schiffe-ausland/suisat/yguazu_5LIA/fr_yguazu_5LIA.htm

i think she is CHANG PING
very high probability,same ship.same Chinese lettering.Here is Chang Ping from Brian's collection
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=39891

IMO No: 7007239
ex Siganto AS
Mitsubishi H.I.1970. 16,172 dwt.

best regards
ilhan
pothkan on Dec 16, 2006 19:47 (11 years ago)
I could also start with ZHANG, CHONG, CHANG or ever CHENG or ZHENG...
Gerolf Drebes on Dec 16, 2006 09:14 (11 years ago)
Hallo Arne,
I agree to Asnyk cocnernign the shpae of the ship. I mena that the first letter is an Z. So maybe the name starts with Zhong. Unofrtunatley many of Chines ships start with taht name.
Regards
Gerolf
asnyk on Dec 16, 2006 08:28 (11 years ago)
Hi Arne,in my opinion that is the sistership of the ship HONG GU CHENG,built 1970 Mitsubishi,Shimonoseki (668),10708gt,15895dwt,151,2x21,3m,15kn as NILS AMELON,1975 Ocean Sailor,1977 Hong Gu Cheng.Broken up at Alang 08/1997,IMO 7021194.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,051 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!