ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KALVARIJA - IMO 7229629

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Valdas Ramanauskas [View profile]Title:KALVARIJAAdded:Jan 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:7229629Hits:1,243
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
I am searching for this vessel photos. Maybe somebody have or knows where to look?
Thank's.

Ex.Names - MORENA(2005), LIVONIA(2001), SIMONAS(1999), DITUVA(1998), KALVARIJA(1992), SUVALKIJA(1973)
She was reconstructed to Refrigerated Fisch Carrier
Built - 1973
GT - 3955
LOA/Bm/Dft - 101,86 x 15,24 x 6,00 m
Builder - Volkswerft Stralsund GmbH, Germany.
Engine - DMR
Speed - 14,8 kt.
Brgds Valdas
Vessel Identification
Name:Morena
IMO:7229629
Former name(s):
- Livonia (Until 2005)
- Simonas (Until 2001 Jun)
- Suvalkiya (Until 1992)
- Dituva (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,955 tons
Summer DWT:2,547 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUVALKIYA
© Gena Anfimov
SUVALKIYA
© Gena Anfimov
KALVARIJA
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Gena Anfimov on Oct 21, 2011 09:16 (7 years ago)
KALVARIJA IMO:7229629 Particulars HERE:(http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_prometey.html)
Valdas Ramanauskas on Dec 16, 2006 22:32 (12 years ago)
Hello John,
Thank's alot, I receive important for me info. I was a first year cadet on this vessel at 1991, but only for one month. Thats why for me was interesting her destiny.
Brgds Valdas
John McMeechan on Dec 16, 2006 12:44 (12 years ago)
Sorry, unable to supply picture of Kalvarija although she was a regular caller to Lerwick during the early 1990s when buying and processing herring and mackerel from the UK / Irish trawlers. You may know her previous names, but in case not I note them below.
Morena (05), ex Livonia (01), ex Simonas (99), ex Dituva (98), ex Kalvarija (92), ex Suvalkiya (orig name / built Stralsund 1973 / yd no 402). According to my records she was scrapped / broken up Lithuania / Klaipeda during the summer of 2005.

Brgds/John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,243 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!