ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Hamen - IMO 5404794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Ole Søreng [View profile]Title:HamenAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:July 23, 1992IMO:5404794Hits:3,881
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
HAMEN - Bergen

Laid up Kilstraumen (Norway) 23-07-1992
Vessel Identification
Name:Hamen
IMO:5404794
Flag:Norway
Callsign:JXKZ
Former name(s):
- Tandik (Until 1963)
- Pompey Power (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:1,364 tons
Summer DWT:1,930 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bergen
Build year:1949
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAMEN
© PWR
HAMEN
© PWR
Hamen
© Trygve Eriksen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Heri on Jun 16, 2011 17:03 (6 years ago)
The fate of MS Hamen. Looks like the vessel will be scrapped.
http://www.nrk.no/nyheter/distrikt/ostfold/1.7675253
David Ford on Dec 16, 2006 07:10 (11 years ago)
One for those interested in British colliers.
Built 1949 by S P Austin & Son Ltd, Sunderland, as 'Pompey Power'.

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,881 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!