ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICAN BANKER - IMO 5277153

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chad Carleton [View profile]Title:AMERICAN BANKERAdded:Oct 15, 2007
Captured:IMO:5277153Hits:2,128
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Former United States Lines container ship "American Banker" seen laid up in the James River Reserve Fleet in September 1989.

Photo (c) Chad Carleton

Built 1962 by Todd, sanPedro as Philippine Mail.
[1972 Lg 203.6/193.0m, 16518gt/19581dw, cv to containership] - 75 PRESIDENT EISENHOWER - 83 SANTA PAULA - 85 AMERICAN BANKER
BU USA 1.05
Vessel Identification
Name:American Banker
IMO:5277153
Former name(s):
- Santa Paula (Until 1985)
- President Eisenhower (Until 1983)
- Philippine Mail (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,518 tons
Summer DWT:19,581 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
Builder (*):Todd Pacific Shipyard San Pedro
San Pedro Ca, U.s.a.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PHILIPPINE  MAIL
© Paul Wille
PHILIPPINE MAIL
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Carey Akin on Oct 17, 2007 16:53 (7 years ago)
I sailed on her in 1978 when she was APL's PRESIDENT EISENHOWER. I believe that I have posted a few shots that I took while onboard. That was the first ship that I ever sailed on.

Great shot, thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,128 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!