ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOVARISHCH - IMO 7027681

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:TOVARISHCHAdded:Feb 20, 2005
Captured:IMO:7027681Hits:1,181
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Lying high and dry at Volkswerft Stralsund for repair works on a rainy day on 15.10.2003. Later that year she got her original name back, the GORCH FOCK.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tovarishch
IMO:7027681
Flag:Ukraine
Callsign:UUVA
Technical Data
Vessel type:Sailing Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,392 tons
Summer DWT:292 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kherson
Build year:1933
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GORCH FOCK
© Captain Lora
GORCH FOCK
© Tim Becker
GORCH FOCK
© Marcus-S
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Nov 10, 2007 17:28 (9 years ago)
Hi Holger

I have moved your photograph t the TALL SHIPS CATEGORY.

This information from http://www.tallship-fan.de/index_e.htm

Former names: Gorch Fock, Tovarishch
Registered port: Stralsund
Nation: GER
Type of rigging: BARK
Year built: 1933
Yard: Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, GER
Overall length: 82.10 m
Length (hull): 73.60 m
Breadth: 12.00 m
Draught: 5.20 m
Sail area: 1750 m2
Ship's hull: Stahl / Steel
Power: 550 PS
Engine: Skoda

# was built in 1933 for the German navy to replace the overturned "Niobe",
first name was the "Gorch Fock", lauched on 3.5.1933, commissioned on 27.6.1933
# her sister ship is the Romanian "Mircea", the "Eagle" ex-"Horst Wessel"
(1936), "Sagres II" ex-"Albert Leo Schlageter" (1938) and "Gorch Fock II"
(1958) are very similar to these, but have a longer hull
# used as a training ship up to and during World War II and scuttled off
Stralsund in 1945
# salvaged by the Russians on 16. Sept. 1947, after her reconstruction in
Wismar between 23. Sept. 1948 and 15. June 1950 she sailed as a Soviet
Union training ship under the name "Tovarishch" (engl. comrade)
# participated in several races, e.g. the Sail Gdynia 1974, the Sail
New York 1976 and the Sail Bremerhaven 1990 or Hanse Sail Rostock 1994
# later she sailed under the Ukrainian flag
# she was arresetd in Newcastle in 1995 waiting to undergo a general
overhaul, the costs of this overhaul should be paid by English fans
and the promoters of the "Tall Ship Friends" association, towed to
Middlesborough in 1997
# in September 1999 towed to Wilhelmshafen/GER, looked for donators
# brought to Stralsund in autumn 2003, purchased by the "Tallship Friends"
association, on 29. Nov. 2003 renamed the "Gorch Fock" again, open to the
public she looks for donators.

The ship has a web site (German language) @ http://www.gorch-fock-eins.de/

Regards

Steve Ellwood (Admin0
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,181 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!