ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KIRSTEN TH - IMO 7119678

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:teachers [View profile]Title:KIRSTEN THAdded:Jan 11, 2021
Captured:IMO:7119678Hits:291
Location:Rozenburg, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Rozenburg outward in the New Waterway.
Mid 19 eighties
Vessel Identification
Name:Coastal Venture
IMO:7119678
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:303281000
Callsign:WDF3647
Former name(s):
- Strong Icelander (Until 1998 Dec)
- Industrial Patriot (Until 1997 May)
- Nerma (Until 1991 Aug)
- Kirsten Th (Until 1988)
- Elin S (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,301 tons
Summer DWT:1,383 tons
Length:75 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:3.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Charleston Sc
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1971
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°41’32.28” N, 80°13’27.14” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 275° (102°)
Destination:
Location:Charleston
Arrival:26th Jun 2020
12:00:48 UTC
Last update:
6 months 22 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 January 2nd, 07:00:48 UTCSan Deigo Usa
2015 July 10th, 15:00:12 UTCNorfolk
2015 June 30th, 12:00:55 UTCHouston Tx
2015 February 27th, 08:00:42 UTCJacksonville Fla
2015 January 19th, 08:00:31 UTCSeattle Wa
2014 October 26th, 08:00:46 UTCLittle Creek,va
2014 October 10th, 07:00:24 UTCPraia3 Da Vitoria
2014 August 2nd, 08:00:15 UTCBalboa
2014 July 14th, 04:00:36 UTCSan Francisco
2014 June 26th, 12:00:30 UTCKure,japan
More Of This Ship
COASTAL VENTURE
© Geir Ole Søreng
COASTAL VENTURE
© Geir Ole Søreng
COASTAL VENTURE
© Geir Ole Søreng
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
teachers on Jan 13, 2021 20:52 (1 day ago)
Thanks Frits for your comment and Hamburgship for the recent info about her.
I saw her in the Bosphorus a few years ago.
hamburgship on Jan 12, 2021 15:30 (2 days ago)
until middle of 2020 she was still in service , since 26.6.2020 she is laid up at yonges island near charleston.in the last years for stevens transport from yonges island she made several trip from europe to the usa east and west coast and also from usa to the persian gulf.the coastal venture was trading under the jones act , which is very unsual because the ship was not built in the us.but this ship had an exemption.
mike
Frits Olinga on Jan 12, 2021 10:30 (3 days ago)
Wow!!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 291 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!