ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Havpil - IMO 7414145

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:HavpilAdded:Dec 16, 2006
Captured:IMO:7414145Hits:902
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
LPG/C.Havpil.
Type.Gascarrier.
Build.1977.Kristiandsand MV.Kristiandsand S.Norway.
Ow.Bergesen World Gas.
Callsign.LATS4.
GT.9445.NT.3393.Mdwt.11653.
Loa.138.1m.BR.20.50m.DR.9.21m.
9900Bhp.ulzer 6RND 68.Speed.17.5kn.
Liq.12061m3.Pressure.3.92 bar.Max.press.
Temp.-48C.
Ex.Havlom.94.Mærsk Captain.94.Sofie Mærsk.87.
Port of reg.Oslo.Flag.Norway(NIS)
Outbound from Houston.TX.USA.17 Oct.2006.
Just passed Boulevard Rd.Off.Galveston.
On 17 Oct.Houston Ship Channel open up agaian after have been closed for a few days.Due to bad weather.
So it was plenty ships outbound/inbound this day.
Photos was taken from Bow Summers bridgedeck as we was inbound to Vopak Deerpark Term.Houston.
Vessel Identification
Name:Havpil
IMO:7414145
Former name(s):
- Havlom (Until 1994)
- Maersk Captain (Until 1993)
- Sofie Maersk (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:9,445 tons
Summer DWT:11,644 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK CAPTAIN
© Joerg Seyler
HAVPIL
© Pilot Frans
Havpil
© Knut Helge Schistad
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jul 07, 2007 08:07 (11 years ago)
HAVPIL (Havlom -94, Maersk Captain -93, Sofie Maersk -87), 9,445/77 - LPG tanker.
IMO number : 7414145
Call Sign : LATS4
Gross tonnage : 9445
Flag : Norway International Ship Register

18/3/2007: Sold by P/R Havpil DA (Bergesen Worldwide Gas ASA), Norway (NIS), to Indian breakers and demolition commenced Alang 18/3/2007.
Ref: Marine News Volume 61 No. 6 June 2007
Ørjan Halvorsen on May 07, 2007 00:52 (11 years ago)
Havpil was sold for scrap 16.03.07.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 902 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!