ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Havpil - IMO 7414145

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:HavpilAdded:Nov 17, 2007
Captured:IMO:7414145Hits:1,765
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
LPG/C.Havpil.
Type.Gascarrier.
Build.1977.Kristiandsand MV.Kristiandsand S.Norway.
Ow.BW Gas.Oslo.Norway.
Callsign.LATS4.
GT.9445 NT.3393 DWT.11653
LOA.138.71m BR.20.5m DR.9.21m
Main Eng.Sulzer 6RND68.9900Bhp.Speed.17.5kn.
Liq.12061m3.Pressure3.92bar.Max.press.
Temp.-48C.
Port of reg.Oslo.
Flagg.Norway(NIS)
Ex.Havlom.1994.
Mærsk Captain.1993.
Sofie Mærsk.1987.
Outbound on Houston Ship Channel.TX.USA.Oct.2007.
8 March 2007.Sold byP/R HavpilDA.BW Gas to Indian breaker for demolition commenced Alang.India.
Thanks to MTPAT10 for the last info.on Havpil.
Vessel Identification
Name:Havpil
IMO:7414145
Former name(s):
- Havlom (Until 1994)
- Maersk Captain (Until 1993)
- Sofie Maersk (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:9,445 tons
Summer DWT:11,644 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAERSK CAPTAIN
© Joerg Seyler
HAVPIL
© Pilot Frans
Havpil
© Knut Helge Schistad
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jul 07, 2007 08:03 (10 years ago)
HAVPIL (Havlom -94, Maersk Captain -93, Sofie Maersk -87), 9,445/77 - LPG tanker.
IMO number : 7414145
Call Sign : LATS4

18/3/2007: Sold by P/R Havpil DA (Bergesen Worldwide Gas ASA), Norway (NIS), to Indian breakers and demolition commenced Alang 18/3/2007.
Ref: Marine News Volume 61 No. 6 June 2007
Andreas Schlatterer on Dec 31, 2006 09:53 (11 years ago)
Hello Knut Helge

Nice shot from the Havpil. Anyway I always enjoy to browse in your pics looks like we have something n common.
Best regards
and a Happy New Year for you and your Family as well
Andreas (Capesize)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,765 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!