ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Elwood Mead - IMO 7329584

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:Elwood MeadAdded:Jan 12, 2021
Captured:IMO:7329584Hits:490
Location:Europoort, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Builder: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries (Hiroshima Machinery Works), Hiroshima, Japan
Year of build: 1973
Measures: GRT 67614, DWT 129542, LOA 261,02 m, breadth 40,64 m
History:
ELWOOD MEAD (1973 - 1974)
Owner: ?
25/12/1973 ELWOOD MEAD ran aground in her maiden voyage from Dampier to Rotterdam with 122000ton of iron ore on north west Guernesy at Les grunes. 61 days later she was refloated and towed to Vlaardingen where she discharged her cargo and declared a CTL. She was sold to Good Faith Shipping whilst alongside at Vlaardingen and taken to Skaramanga Yard for repair.
GOOD LEADER (1974 - 1984)
Owner: N. Frangos & N. G. Moundreas, Greece (1974 - 1984)
PRESIDENT I (1984 - 1987)
Owner: Good Faith Shipping Co. SA, Greece
UNITY I (1987 - 2002)
Owner: Good Faith Shipping Co. SA, Greece
BU 2002 at China

From the collection of my grandfather. Source and date unknown.
Vessel Identification
Name:Unity 1
IMO:7329584
Former name(s):
- Good Leader (Until 1984)
- Elwood Mead (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:67,614 tons
Summer DWT:129,542 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNITY 1
© mikedavies43
UNITY I
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
smithy166 on Jan 13, 2021 14:08 (12 days ago)
For those that are interested, a documentary was made about her salvage, which is available here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rfkJ1Q7cglE
pieter melissen on Jan 13, 2021 07:35 (12 days ago)
I think the photo shows her after her tow from the rocks, being discharged in the Caland Canal at Europoort. I have no recollection of her being discharged at Vlaardingen, which used to have a bulk terminal, but probably with not enough draft for a 130000 dwt bulkcarrier.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 490 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!