ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AURELIA - IMO 5030854

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DDGHANSA [View profile]Title:AURELIAAdded:Jan 13, 2021
Captured:IMO:5030854Hits:133
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built before 1950
Description:
Builder: Blohm & Voss, Hamburg, Germany
Year of build: 1939 (Yard no. 518)
Measures: GRT 6951, NRT 4024, LOA 141,66 m, breadth 18,37 m, draught 8,19 m, 10400 bhp, 15,0 kn
History:
HUASCARAN (1939 - 1948)
Owner: Hamburg-Amerika Linie (HAPAG), Hamburg, Germany (1939)
Owner: Kriegsmarine (1939 - 1945)
Owner: Canadian government ((Park SS Co. Ltd.), (1945 - 1947)
Owner: Canadian Pacific Railway Co., Montreal, Canada (1947 - 1948)
BEAVERBRAE (1948 - 1954)
Owner: Canadian Pacific Steamships, Ltd., Montreal, Canada
AURELIA (1954 - 1970)
Owner: Compagnia Genovese d’Armamento (Cogedar), Genoa, Italy (1954 - 1958)
Owner: Cia. Genovese di Armamento, S.p.A., Genoa, Italy (1958 - 1970)
ROMANZA (1970 - 1991)
Owner: Chandris Lines S.A., (Chandris International Cruises S.A., Panama), Piraeus, Greece (1970 - 1974)
Owner: Armadores Romanza, S.A., Piraeus, Greece (1974 - 1991)
ROMANTICA (1991 - 1998)
Owner: New Ambassador Leisure Cruises Ltd. (Columbus Shipmanagement Ltd.), Limassol, Cyprus (1991 - 1997)
Owner: New Paradise Cruises, Ltd., Limassol, Cyprus (1997 - 1998)
BU 1998 after fire at Alang, India

From the collection of my grandfather. Source, location and date unknown.

See also: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=3064785
Vessel Identification
Name:Romantica
IMO:5030854
Former name(s):
- Romanza (Until 1991 May)
- Aurelia (Until 1971 Mar)
- Beaverbrae (Until 1954)
- Huascaran (Until 1947)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:9,511 tons
Summer DWT:4,810 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROMANZA
© Wolfgang Fricke
ROMANZA
© Wolfgang Fricke
ROMANZA
© Wolfgang Fricke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 133 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!