ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC VENICE - IMO 7705415

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Sebastiaan Toufekoulas [View profile]Title:MSC VENICEAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:7705415Hits:419
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
in Terneuzen, december 2006 http://shipping.sh.funpic.de

Flag: Liberia
Date and Place of built:1978 Japan
Owners: Sea Beauty Marine, Greece
BRZ:16471
LOA: 157.05m
Breadth: 25.05m
Service Speed: 18.5 Knots
TEUs: 856
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Venice
IMO:7705415
Former name(s):
- Msc Osaka (Until 1998)
- Osaka (Until 1997)
- Zim Osaka (Until 1996 Mar)
- Liberty (Until 1988)
- Tfl Liberty (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:16,471 tons
Summer DWT:19,621 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TFL LIBERTY
© Joerg Seyler
MSC VENICE
© Andreas Spörri
TFL LIBERTY
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Dec 23, 2006 03:25 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this MSC vessel, and Terneuzen is a great place to spot them!! :-D

rgds
Andrew
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 419 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!