ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARY 2 - IMO 8858154

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:MARY 2Added:Feb 10, 2009
Captured:IMO:8858154Hits:551
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
16.12.06 Papenburg. Flag Russia/Vyborg. Built 1990/UdSSR. Ex Nadezhda. GT 1719 tdw 1750 displacement 2700 t. L 88,85 B 12,22 D 2,99 ME 2x SKL 6NVDS 46A-2U 515kw each.
Unloading ship section for Meyer Werft from Gdansk.
Vessel Identification
Name:Mary 2
IMO:8858154
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273450820
Callsign:UEPS
Former name(s):
- Nadezhda (Until 1997 Jan)
- St 1334 (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,719 tons
Summer DWT:1,750 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Vyborg
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARY 2
© Tim Becker
MARY 2
© Marcus-S
MARY 2
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jochen Wegener on Dec 17, 2006 10:08 (11 years ago)
Hello Aleksi,
maybe you are right, maybde not:have a look in the russian maritime register an You will find the name written as "meri" (rs number 905572) and furtherwise the second russian letter is transcrpted as an "e" and not as "a". So I think, somebody made a mistake, maybe the painter.
Brgds
Jochen
Aleksi Lindström on Dec 16, 2006 18:53 (11 years ago)
Hello Jochen,

thank you for posting, her name is MARY-2.

Brgds,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 551 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!