ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

THE DOLPHIN - IMO 7500425

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frafo [View profile]Title:THE DOLPHINAdded:Jan 16, 2021
Captured:March 27, 1991IMO:7500425Hits:447
Location:Bangkok, Thailand
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
"The Dolphin" at Bangkok
Itīs a former vehicle carrier being converted to a floating hotel.
Built 1976 by Ube Drydock at Ube (151)


The ship on the left is the S.C.C.2, IMO:5249443. Built 1953 by Kremer Sohn at Elmshorn (1013)
Vessel Identification
Name:The Dolphin
IMO:7500425
Flag:Thailand
Former name(s):
- Silver Hope I (Until 1991 Nov)
- Silver Hope (Until 1988 Oct)
- Silver Ace (Until 1984)
- Emily Moon (Until 1983)
- Blue Andromeda (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Vessel
Gross tonnage:5,500 tons
Summer DWT:4,733 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Frafo on Jan 16, 2021 22:47 (9 months ago)
Hello Yvon,
Thank you, this fits perfectly!
Best regards,
Frank
Yvon Perchoc on Jan 16, 2021 22:15 (9 months ago)
Hello,
I would say the accomodation ship THE DOLPHIN (IMo7500425).
Ex Japan built vehicles carrier launched on 1976 as ANDROMEDA, and converted during 1991.
Regards,
Yvon
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 447 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!