ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Artadi - IMO 6416263

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:ArtadiAdded:Dec 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:6416263Hits:1,416
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Description:
Launches 11 June 1964 at Blyth by Blyth DD&SBCoLtd., hull no. 383, as *Pacific Princess* for Searidge Ltd., London. 179.84m x 22.86 x 12.96; 14493 gt, 8863 nt; 7-cylinder Sulver Diesel, 760mm x 1550, by Wallsend S&ECoLtd, 10500-bhp.

Later *Canopus* (1970), *Star Canopus* (1973), *Artadi* (1975), and *Saint Nektarios.* Broken up at Shanghai, 1985.

Shown at anchor off South Chicago, Illinois, USA, October 1978.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saint Nektarios
IMO:6416263
Former name(s):
- Artadi (Until 1982)
- Star Canopus (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,223 tons
Summer DWT:24,453 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARTADI
© Malcolm Cranfield
ARTADI
© sterntube
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,416 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!