ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sugar Refiner - IMO 7118519

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:Sugar RefinerAdded:Dec 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:7118519Hits:1,344
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Launched 17 September 1971 at Port Glasgow by Lithgows (1969) Ltd (East Yard) as hull no. 1182 for Sugar Line Ltd., London. 158.55m x 22.26 x 12.65; 13907 gt, 8160 nt; 6-cylinder Burmeister & Wain Diesel, 740mm x 1600, 9000-bhp, by J. G. Kincaid & CoLtd.

Later *Kefalonia Star* (1979), *Lucky Refiner* (1984), and *Sunrise* (1986). Broken up at Gadani Beach, 1999.

Shown October 1978 at Burns Harbor, Indiana, USA.

Vessel Identification
Name:Sunrise
IMO:7118519
Former name(s):
- Sugar Refiner (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,686 tons
Summer DWT:20,930 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sugar Refiner
© simonwp
Kefalonia Star
© simonwp
SUNRISE
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,344 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!