ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Biokovo - IMO 6611502

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:tonylast [View profile]Title:BiokovoAdded:Dec 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:6611502Hits:1,774
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Launches 5 May 1966 at South Bank by Smithís Dock CoLtd., hull no. 1281, as *Manchester Port* for Manchester Liners Ltd., Manchester. 143.29m x 18.9 x 11.28; 8306 gt, 5382 nt; twin Pielstick 14-cylinder Diesels, 400mm x 460, 11480-bhp, by Crossley BrosLtd.

Later *Biokovo* (1971) and *Ydra* (1980). Caught fire at 37.32N-10.05E and wrecked off Bizerta, Tunisia, 21 January 1983. For a look at her after this, see Yvon Perchocís fine photo at
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=89036&cid=61

Shown at Iroquois Landing, entrance to the Calumet River, Chicago, Illinois, USA, October 1978.

Vessel Identification
Name:Ydra
IMO:6611502
Former name(s):
- Manchester Port (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,306 tons
Summer DWT:12,059 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BIOKOVO
© frtrfred
MANCHESTER PORT
© frtrfred
MANCHESTER PORT
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,774 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!