ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK GLOUCESTER - IMO 9305300

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Svein Atle Skarshaug [View profile]Title:MAERSK GLOUCESTERAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9305300Hits:3,640
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Here spotted at Gatun Lake due transfere panama canal november 18.2006
Call sign:MLXD5
Year of build:2006
Gross tonnage:50686
Registred owner:MAERSK
Ship manager:MOLLER A.P.
Flag:United Kingdom
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Utah
IMO:9305300
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367685000
Callsign:WKAB
Former name(s):
- Maersk Gloucester (Until 2009 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:50,686 tons
Summer DWT:61,454 tons
Length:293 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:12 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
9°19’8.48” N, 79°55’9.71” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.5kts, 181° (180°)
Destination:
Location:Us Sav
Arrival:5th Oct 2018
18:00:21 UTC
Last update:
7 days 14 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 2nd, 12:30:35 UTCPanama Canal
2018 July 23rd, 06:00:53 UTCUs Sav
2018 July 18th, 08:30:28 UTCPanama Canal
2018 July 3rd, 09:00:18 UTCUs Sav > Us Chs
2018 May 16th, 11:00:40 UTCPa Cnl > Us Sav
2018 May 3rd, 12:00:04 UTCPa Cnl > Us Sav
2017 December 27th, 03:35:02 UTCSavannah
2017 December 20th, 07:00:15 UTCPanama Canal
2017 September 5th, 08:00:35 UTCJpyokmy
2017 August 21st, 02:00:40 UTCVancouver
More Of This Ship
MAERSK UTAH
© JohnWH
MAERSK UTAH
© Ralf Gerads
MAERSK UTAH
© Ralf Gerads
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Dec 23, 2006 03:20 (11 years ago)
Great shot of this one, thanks for sharing enjoy your holidays!

rgds
ANdrew :-D
Svein Atle Skarshaug on Dec 18, 2006 19:52 (11 years ago)
Hei Knut Helge!

Tank you for your positive comment!:-)
I think it is a good photo my selfe, I was lucky to be on deck at the moment, not so often engineers can go on deck during standby at the canal :-D
i was sailing onboard Wilh.Wilhelmsens m/v Taronga at the time, an now i am home and enjoy my holiday wery much...thank you :-D

And be my guest and take a look at my other pictures if you like! 8-)

Svein Atle
Knut Helge Schistad on Dec 17, 2006 06:15 (11 years ago)
Hei Svein.
WOW.Only one hing to say about this photo.In my eyes its perfect.
Great location.Gatun Lake.
Thks.for sharing this one with the rest of us.
What vsl.are you sailing on?
I work for Odfjell ASA.Bow Summer.
Enjoy your holiday.
Rgds.
Knut Helge.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,640 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!