ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAY STAR - IMO 7700922

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:MAY STARAdded:Dec 31, 2006
Captured:IMO:7700922Hits:881
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
1977 built bulker @ Napier Harbour - 03.03.1994
Vessel Identification
Name:Sunrise Ocean
IMO:7700922
Former name(s):
- Agia Doxa (Until 2002 Jun)
- May Star (Until 1997 Aug)
- Songhau Career (Until 1983)
- Songhua Career (Until 1983)
- Lupinus (Until 1980)
- Diligence (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,254 tons
Summer DWT:23,803 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Dec 25, 2006 20:34 (11 years ago)
Hi

All incorrect I'm afraid. Correct IMO 7700922 and she was built in 1977 as Diligence and as can be guessed by the profile from the Imabari yard. She was renamed Lupinus in 1978 and Songhua Career in 1980 and when Prompt Shipping began their demise was sold to the Koreans and renamed May Star in 1983. She was on her only visit to Napier (not Newcastle) as depicted in photo, and continued operting for Cho yang until 1997. She was then sold to Greeks and renamed Agia Doxa and in 2002 renamed Sunrise Ocean, as which she still sails and the last report I have is sailing Bandar Abbas on 23.9.06.

Cheers

Brent
asnyk on Dec 25, 2006 16:14 (11 years ago)
MAY STAR built 1994 Shin Kurushima,Onishi (yn 2802),26093gt,IMO 9103166.
Hi asnyk :-)
David Ford on Dec 18, 2006 01:37 (11 years ago)
Lawrence

9291353 is the IMO number of the ship presently named 'May Star' that was built, as you say, in 2003.

However, I rather think your photo is of the previous ship of this name that was built in 1994 - her IMO number is 9103166 and is now the 'Maria C'.

[Otherwise, your photo cannot have been taken on the date stated.]

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 881 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!