ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ZHANG JIA KOU - IMO 7822213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:ZHANG JIA KOUAdded:Dec 31, 2006
Captured:IMO:7822213Hits:1,220
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
1980 built Chinese ro/ro ship entering Napier Harbour - 07.03.1990.
Vessel Identification
Name:Eurasian Link
IMO:7822213
Former name(s):
- Tor Bellona (Until 2010 Aug)
- Massilia (Until 2005 Sep)
- Dart 10 (Until 2003 Nov)
- Mont Ventoux (Until 2001 Mar)
- Dart 10 (Until 1999 Oct)
- Zhang Jia Kou (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:22,748 tons
Summer DWT:13,996 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOR BELLONA
© simonwp
DART 10
© simonwp
TOR BELLONA
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Dec 25, 2006 20:26 (11 years ago)
Hi

And she is entering Napier harbour not Newcastle, Lawrence has made smae mistake on all his recent postings. Date is correct.

Cheers

Brent
Napier N.Z.
RoRoMan on Dec 21, 2006 22:02 (11 years ago)
Just to complete the list of names:

1980 Built as Zhang Jia Kou
1999 renamed Dart 10
1999 renamed Mont Ventoux
2001 renamed Dart 10
2003 renamed Massilia
2005 renamed Tor Bellona

RoRoMan
David Ford on Dec 18, 2006 01:28 (11 years ago)
Lawrence

Details of Zhang Jia Kou:
IMO 7822213
Built 1980-12, by Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Sakaide [no 1320]
Dimensions: 176.99 x 26.55 x 8.516m
GRT 12,321
NRT 5,159
DWT 13,996
Owner: Shanghai Ocean Shipping Company [COSCO Shanghai]
2 x MAN diesels, total 15,825 BHP / 11,640 kw.

Now the 'Tor Bellona' [GRT now 22,748 under current measurement rules]:
Owners: Eidsiva Truckers KS, Norway
Managers: Goliat Shipping AS, Norway
Flag: UK

David Ford
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,220 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!