ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TELAMON - IMO 5354896

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Wolfgang Bode [View profile]Title:TELAMONAdded:Nov 04, 2007
Captured:IMO:5354896Hits:2,851
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
unknow wreck in Arrecife Lanzarote
photo 11.12.2006
ship built 1954 as TEMPLE HALL in Caledon,Dundee (yn489),IMO 5354896,10450dwt,139,6x17,9m,12,5kn.
1954 TEMPLE HALL
1969 PANTELIS
1977 TELAMON
Vessel Identification
Name:Telamon
IMO:5354896
Former name(s):
- Pantelis (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,733 tons
Summer DWT:10,572 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Telamon
© dirk septer
TELAMON
© ventuari
TELAMON
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jan 10, 2007 17:21 (11 years ago)
Yes Aleksi, ship built 1954 as TEMPLE HALL in Caledon,Dundee (yn489),IMO 5354896,10450dwt,139,6x17,9m,12,5kn.
1954 TEMPLE HALL
1969 PANTELIS
1977 TELAMON
Hi asnyk :-)
Aleksi Lindström on Jan 01, 2007 08:22 (11 years ago)
Thank you for posting kawobo!

Built as TEMPLE HALL. For an aerial shot of the wreck see here, pretty modern surroundings:

http://www.rheinhessen-luftbild.de/details.php?image_id=711

Brgds,
Aleksi
asnyk on Dec 17, 2006 16:38 (11 years ago)
It is Greek general cargo vessel TELAMON,built 1954 Caledon Shipbuilding,Dundee,7733gt,loa 139,6m,owner Telamon Maritime Co.,S.A.Beached off Arecife port on oct31,1981 after developing leakage.CTL.
Hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,851 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!