ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAUYSKIY SHELF - IMO 8856998

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Holger Jaschob [View profile]Title:TAUYSKIY SHELFAdded:Dec 17, 2006
Captured:IMO:8856998Hits:1,764
Location:Bremerhaven, Germany
Photo Category: Reefers in support of fishing vessels at sea
Description:
One of my older photos when digital cameras didnít exist. Soviet fish factory berthed in Bremerhaven fishery port in the 90ies. Usually they came from their Russian building yard to install Baader fish fabricating machines in Bremerhaven. Unfortunately I canít get any informations about the vessel's later life. Even Russian Shipping Register doesnít give information when I log in the name. I know about three sister vessels which were built since 1990: KAMCHATSKIY SHELF, ALEKSEY KOSONOGOV and PRIMORETS. They all came to Bremerhaven to receive Baader machines. Any information about these vessels is highly appreciated.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dalmos
IMO:8856998
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273856100
Callsign:UFXH
Former name(s):
- Alfa (Until 2002)
- Tauyskiy Shelf (Until 2000)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fish Factory
Gross tonnage:8,289 tons
Summer DWT:2,886 tons
Length:126 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Kholmsk
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1993
AIS Information
Last known position:
41°37’9.81” N, 141°28’41.03” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.4kts, 93° (95°)
Destination:
Location:Nakhodka
Arrival:10th Feb 2018
20:00:45 UTC
Last update:
8 months 7 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 February 10th, 20:00:45 UTCNakhodka
2017 December 20th, 06:00:17 UTCDalian
2016 December 29th, 00:00:24 UTCNakhodka
2013 August 25th, 12:00:28 UTCVladivostok
2012 April 9th, 02:00:35 UTCNakhodka
More Of This Ship
DALMOS
© Sol
Dalmos
© Sol
Dalmos
© andy.ru73
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
SD7 on Feb 28, 2011 20:59 (7 years ago)
The IMO No. is 8856998.
According to the RS, she had her keel laid on 15.11.89, and was completed on 1.4.93.
I saw her at Bremerhaven on 30.7.92 some 8 months before her official completion date.
Holger Jaschob on Dec 19, 2006 09:53 (11 years ago)
Hi John, hi nopatop,

many many thanks for your informations. I'll add them to my records.

Kind regards,
Holger
John McMeechan on Dec 18, 2006 23:33 (11 years ago)
Hi Holger

Nice shot of an interesting ship! As far as I know there were six in class with names as below:

Kamchatskiy Shelf (90) 601 In Service
Aleksey Kosonogov (90) 602
Tauyskiy Shelf (93) 603 In Service
Zaliv Vostok (92) 604 In Service
Primorets (93) 605
Yuzhnye Kurily (95) 606

The Zaliv Vostok was reported to be working around the South Kuril islands earlier this autumn, processing / canning (Pacific) Saury.

Thanks for posting

Brgds/John
nopatop on Dec 17, 2006 21:27 (11 years ago)
Interesting shot.
She sailed under her launch name till 2000 becoming Alfa then Dalmos in 2002

PoR Kholmsk

http://www.rs-head.spb.ru/regbook/cd_eng/file_shipa/89/894683_e.htm
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,764 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!