ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWAY - IMO 5119143

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:NORWAYAdded:Jan 26, 2021
Captured:August 18, 1998IMO:5119143Hits:176
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
NORWAY photographed in august 1998 during one of her visits to Bergen.
Built 1961 at St.Nazaire as FRANCE. Laid up in october 1974, and sold to Norway in 1979. Following refit and rebuilding in Bremerhaven into cruise-vessel, she entered service as NORWAY in may 1980.
Had boiler-room explosion in may 2003 while at Miami, where 7 persons lost their life. Thereafter laid up.
In june 2006 she arrived under tow at Alang, India as BLUE LADY for breaking up, and she was beached 15 august 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Blue Lady
IMO:5119143
Former name(s):
- Norway (Until 2006 Feb)
- France (Until 1979 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:76,049 tons
Summer DWT:13,960 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCE
© Linesman
NORWAY
© Manfred
FRANCE
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 176 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!