ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANDALAY - IMO 6920161

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frafo [View profile]Title:MANDALAYAdded:Jan 26, 2021
Captured:July 10, 1990IMO:6920161Hits:921
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Mandalay at Piraeus
Built 1969 by Rheinstahl Nordseewerke at Emden (401)
Broken up 03.07.1992 at Chittagong
Vessel Identification
Name:Mandalay
IMO:6920161
Former name(s):
- Bonito (Until 1989 Dec)
- Tiiskeri (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:50,575 tons
Summer DWT:99,895 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BONITO
© pieter melissen
TIISKERI
© pieter melissen
BONITO
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Jan 27, 2021 09:01 (1 month ago)
She and her sister ENSKERI were quite special ships. Ice-breaking catwalk tankers. The only other one of that specimen that I can think of was the MANHATTAN.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 921 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!