ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Norna - IMO 8608341

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Joe Carroll [View profile]Title:NornaAdded:Sep 27, 2006
Captured:IMO:8608341Hits:1,022
Photo Category: Law Enforcement
Description:
I took this photo while working on a trawler probably around Rockall in the late 1980's .I cannot remember where we were or who was about to board and inspect us. I cannot find pictures of any British or Irish naval patrol boat that resembles the parent vessel. I seem to recall that Scotland had some sizeable (Civilian) fisheries protection vessels--Is this one of them ? Your help will be much appreciated..
Vessel Identification
Name:Enigmaxk
IMO:8608341
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538071028
Callsign:V7HZ2
Former name(s):
- Norna (Until 2012 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishery Patrol Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,395 tons
Summer DWT:600 tons
Length:73 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°54’13.8” S, 18°25’19.2” E
Status:NA
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 185° (228°)
Destination:
Location:Cape Town
Arrival:26th Jul 2018
14:00:36 UTC
Last update:
42 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 26th, 14:00:36 UTCCape Town
2018 July 26th, 14:00:23 UTCHout Bay
2018 February 6th, 14:00:08 UTCCape Town
2017 December 19th, 14:00:56 UTCCape Town
2017 December 19th, 14:00:23 UTCCape Town
2016 March 3rd, 19:00:23 UTCCape Town
2014 October 15th, 22:00:09 UTCLa Rochelle
More Of This Ship
Enigma XK
© Gerolf Drebes
Enigma XK
© Andreas Hoppe
Enigma XK
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Joe Carroll on Dec 18, 2006 00:22 (11 years ago)
Hi Grimston! Thanks for that .Seasons greetings .
Joe
grimston on Dec 17, 2006 22:58 (11 years ago)
Looks like the SFPA Norna built 1987.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,022 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!