ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAXIM GORKIY - IMO 6810627

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim Vogel [View profile]Title:MAXIM GORKIYAdded:May 30, 2007
Captured:IMO:6810627Hits:1,580
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
July 2001, Geirangerfjord
Vessel Identification
Name:Maxim M
IMO:6810627
Former name(s):
- Maxim Gorkiy (Until 2009 Feb)
- Maksim Gorkiy (Until 1992 Apr)
- Hamburg (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,220 tons
Summer DWT:4,759 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAXIM GORKIY
© Yvon Perchoc
MAXIM GORKIY
© miraflores
MAXIM GORKIY
© miraflores
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Trygve Eriksen on Nov 16, 2014 23:00 (2 years ago)
In June 1989, she nearly made "her Titanic" as she, 90 nautical miles west of Isfjord Radio, Svalbard, with 575 passengers and a crew of 378 onboard, hit ice which made her taking in much, much water. Luckily, the Norwegian Coast Guard ship "Senja" was only hours away. By their help, and also with some helicopters, and others, they managed to stop the ship from sinking. Abt 9.000 tons of ice cold sea water into the ship made her very close to sink. Later it has been calculated that if the pumps had arrived half an hour later, the ship would have gone to the bottom. The rescue operation, in those icy condition, far from the main land, was very difficult, but ended with great success. The rescue operation had many practical challenges. All passengers and crew members did survive that dramatic day far in the North.
GreatLakesRon on Nov 16, 2014 16:23 (2 years ago)
They missed her brief life as "Hanseatic" after the second Hanseatic was sold to Home Lines (1973)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,580 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!