ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA MERIT - IMO 7516644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil Gilston [View profile]Title:SAGA MERITAdded:Sep 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:7516644Hits:1,231
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
December 17, 2006 / Columbia River / Columbia City, Oregon

Call Sign: C6IN3
Gross tonnage: 30987
Year of build: 1977
Flag: Bahamas
Registered owner: MERIT SHIPPING LTD, MARSHALL ISLANDS
Ship manager: SMT SHIPMANAGEMENT, CYPRUS
Vessel Identification
Name:Merit
IMO:7516644
Former name(s):
- Saga Merit (Until 2007 Sep)
- Hoegh Merit (Until 2004 Dec)
- Star Merit (Until 1995 Mar)
- Westwood Merit (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:30,987 tons
Summer DWT:44,926 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Merit
© Paul Sullivan
MERIT
© Captain Ted
MERIT
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil Gilston on Dec 20, 2006 03:26 (11 years ago)
Thank you so much for all the information, Tore. It’s sad to see a hull in such poor condition, but it sounds like she may still outlast many newer vessels.
Tore Lundgren on Dec 19, 2006 07:25 (11 years ago)
Nice capture, Phil. The Merit (launched as; Høegh Merit) knows these waters. She and seven sister vessels was built for the lumber/pulp/ paper trade from Brithish Columbia / Oregon/ state of Washington area. These ships was chartered by the Weyerhaeuser company on a fiftheen year Contract. After expiery of the charter these vessels still keep coming back. She´s rusty now, but this class of vessels were very well built and will probably sail for several more years.
Thank you for posting. The calm ambience in this beautiful scenery of the north west sheds a brilliant light on the modern wonders of the sea.
Best wishes
Tore
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,231 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!