ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LASS MARS - IMO 9030486

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:LASS MARSAdded:Jul 06, 2008
Captured:IMO:9030486Hits:759
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Mistley 18th December 2006.
Built: 1992 by Rosslauer Schiffwerft, Rosslau/Elbe
Grt: 1512
Owner: SKR Reederei
Port of Registry: Rostock
Vessel Identification
Name:Shetland Trader
IMO:9030486
Flag:Barbados
MMSI:314257000
Callsign:8PUM
Former name(s):
- Lass Mars (Until 2007 Aug 23)
- Mars (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,512 tons
Summer DWT:2,386 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bridgetown
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°48’40.76” N, 1°5’59.12” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
2.8kts, 245° (76°)
Destination:
Location:Gbpme
Arrival:17th Nov 2018
06:00:02 UTC
Last update:
53 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 13:00:05 UTCGgaci
2018 September 8th, 03:00:20 UTCGggci
2018 August 31st, 04:00:21 UTCBenie
2018 August 29th, 01:30:56 UTCGblit
2018 August 25th, 19:00:44 UTCGbptb
2018 August 22nd, 16:00:03 UTCGbbel
2018 August 17th, 18:00:53 UTCGbply
2018 August 16th, 03:45:35 UTCGbcow
2018 August 14th, 09:00:31 UTCGbply
2018 August 8th, 09:00:40 UTCGbsho
More Of This Ship
Shetland Trader
© Peter Lenderink
Shetland Trader
© Peter Lenderink
Shetland Trader
© Peter Lenderink
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Dec 24, 2006 12:49 (11 years ago)
Hi Steve
Nice to hear from you, no doubt the swans wish you a happy Christmas.
Well I certainly do!
Have a great Christmas and New Year.
regards
Derek
Steve Cone on Dec 22, 2006 16:48 (11 years ago)
The swans loved this boat because we unloaded 2100t of rice. We then put the overflow/spillage into the river and they soon zoom along the water to have a feed.

Steve
DEREK SANDS on Dec 22, 2006 12:31 (11 years ago)
Thanks Ken,
The swans are attracted by the outfall from the EDME
factory. As it is only food stuffs such as Malt and food flavourings, it discharges in to the River.
They have a great time sifting the outpourings.
people feed them to!
regards
Derek
Ken Smith on Dec 21, 2006 17:15 (11 years ago)
Nice one Derek, I see the swans are looking for spoils.

Regards Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 759 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!