ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Zaira - IMO 7374319

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alf van Beem [View profile]Title:ZairaAdded:Dec 19, 2006
Captured:IMO:7374319Hits:971
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
At Port of IJmuiden, 17dec06.
Vessel Identification
Name:Axis
IMO:7374319
Former name(s):
- Max (Until 2008 Sep)
- Zaira (Until 2007 Aug)
- Lika (Until 2000 May)
- Nortrans Elma (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:64,627 tons
Summer DWT:118,733 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ZAIRA
© har
LIKA
© Joerg Seyler
LIKA
© har
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Apr 27, 2011 21:56 (7 years ago)
Robin des Bois is an incredibly unreliable, unofficial source. As "Axis", she was sold 'as is Turkey' for eventual demolition in Bangladesh. Price was undisclosed, but would have been no where near $620/LDT
William C. Daugherty on Apr 27, 2011 21:33 (7 years ago)
Nope, according to page 8 of http://www.robindesbois.org/english/shipbreaking14.pdf "Sold for demolition to India at 620 $ per ton", alot more than many others at that time, those in the $220/ton range.
William C. Daugherty on Apr 27, 2011 21:15 (7 years ago)
I wonder if she's still around.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 971 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!