ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COPERNICUS - IMO 8713809

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:bendt nielsen [View profile]Title:COPERNICUSAdded:Feb 06, 2021
Captured:December 16, 2020IMO:8713809Hits:895
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: Wheelhouse
Description:
Wheelhouse.

COPERNICUS arrived on 11-12-2020 by its own power at Fornaes Shipbreaking Ltd. Grenaa / denmark where it will be environmentally scrapped and recycled.

Built in 1987 by PETERS SCHIFFSWERFT - GERMANY.
Vessel Identification
Name:Copernicus
IMO:8713809
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636011343
Callsign:ELYM8
Former name(s):
- Arklow Manor (Until 2000 Oct 02)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,525 tons
Summer DWT:2,181 tons
Length:74 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
55°54’55.9” N, 10°57’14.11” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.4kts, 38° (35°)
Destination:
Location:Horsens
Arrival:7th Oct 2020
02:00:09 UTC
Last update:
5 months 2 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 1st, 11:00:36 UTCMoerdijk
2018 November 1st, 01:00:21 UTCImmingham
2018 September 10th, 14:15:40 UTCSarpsborg
2018 September 4th, 17:00:34 UTCBilbao
2018 August 28th, 03:15:52 UTCMoerdijk
2018 August 25th, 22:00:31 UTCTees
2018 August 24th, 01:15:59 UTCMoerdijk
2018 August 20th, 23:00:32 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 17th, 15:00:09 UTCMoerdijk
2018 August 15th, 04:00:08 UTCBrtnsbuttel
More Of This Ship
COPERNICUS
© Ulf Kornfeld
COPERNICUS
© bendt nielsen
COPERNICUS
© bendt nielsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
bendt nielsen on Feb 13, 2021 21:33 (23 days ago)
Yes that is exactly what has been.
manuscan on Feb 13, 2021 19:21 (23 days ago)
Looks like a thief has been digging.
Pilot Frans on Feb 07, 2021 13:47 (29 days ago)
I had been in that chair several times
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 895 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!