Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Montigny - IMO 6906907

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:MontignyAdded:Apr 01, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1961-1970
Tilbury downriver 27/9/80

IMO added 6906907 10,396grt built 1969 - Alborada 1982 - Floundered 24-7-1987
Ken Smith
Photo Admin

Updated with improved scan
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Montigny (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,396 tons
Summer DWT:19,112 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Apr 06, 2008 06:31 (8 years ago)
Alborada,chilean bulker,sank two miles of Gualpen Point,36.43.36S,73.13.06W during severe weather conditions.30 persons died.Voyage Lota - Ventanas,loaded 17300t coal.Owners Naviera Chilena del Pacifico.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,307 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!